line decor
  HOME / MAYOR-COUNCIL ::  
line decor
   
 
MAYOR AND COUNCIL

Form of Government

The City is a “Code City” as described under Title 35A in the Revised Code of Washington. Black Diamond
operates under a strong Mayor form of government with five elected Councilmembers serving staggered four-year terms. The Mayor serves as the Chief Administrative Officer of the City and may hire a City Administrator to assist in day-to-day operations. The Council acts as the legislative body. When the City reaches a population of 5,000 state law requires expansion to a seven-member Council. View the Council Rules of Procedure.

The City Council meets regularly the first and third Thursdays of the month at 7 p.m. at the Council Chambers, 25510 Lawson Street. Regular work sessions are scheduled for the second Thursdays of the month at 6 p.m. and are also held in the Council Chambers. Special meetings are noticed at least 24 hours prior. View current Council Agenda and Packet Material.

Councilmembers serve staggered four-year terms. Positions are not by district, as all members serve “at large.” Current Councilmembers serving the citizens of Black Diamond are:

Mayor Benson grew up on Queen Anne Hill in Seattle. She attended Bellevue Community College and the University of Washington. She was also an instructor for Renton Technical College, teaching Small Business Accounting for several years.

Her entire career has been working in Finance and Management, in many different industries. Before retiring, she spent the last 25 years as Chief Financial Officer in the Civil Engineering, Land Development and Underground Utilities construction industries.

Mayor Benson has lived in the Black Diamond area since 1979, where she raised her two sons. She enjoys gardening, hiking, boating and spending time with her grandchildren.

Mayor Carol Benson
cbenson@blackdiamondwa.gov
January 1, 2018 - December 31, 2021
 

Councilmember Deady grew up in Black Diamond and graduated from Enumclaw High School in 1988, after high school she attended Highline Community College.

In 1990, Councilmember Deady married her high school sweetheart Brock Deady and moved to Spokane where they had two children Christopher and Quentyn. After five years in Spokane they moved back to Black Diamond. In 1996 she built a house on the property where she grew up and in the following years had two more children, Joshua and Mariah.

Councilmember Deady has been active in her children's school and sports activities and has served on the Black Diamond volunteer Fire Department.

Councilmember Deady enjoys any outdoor activites such as camping, gardening and hiking. Her hobbies include sewing, quilting and scrapbooking, she also likes to play volleyball and raquetball.

Councilmember Deady serves on the following Council Standing Committee:

- Budget/Finance/Administration Committee
- Public Safety Committee

Councilmember Tamie Deady
Position No. 1

tdeady@blackdiamondwa.gov
January 1, 2016 - December 31, 2019
 



Councilmember Oglesbee serves on the following Council Standing Committee:

- Planning/Community Services Committee
- Public Safety Committee

Councilmember Melissa Oglesbee
Position No. 2

moglesbee@blackdiamondwa.gov
January 1, 2018 - December 31, 2021
 

Councilmember Edelman grew up in Bellevue and graduated from Holy Names Academy in Seattle. She attended Yakima Valley College and Green River Community College.

She worked for Boeing for 19 years specializing in Finance Government Property Management. She has extensive budgeting and accountability experience.

She and husband, Bob, have been married since 1982. The family moved to Black Diamond in 1989. She has one daughter, three stepchildren and five grandchildren.

Councilmember Edelman enjoys many hobbies including quilting, reading, xc skiing, hiking, traveling and playing with the grandchildren at Lake Sawyer.

Councilmember Edelman serves on the following Council Standing Committee:

- Parks/Cemberty Committee
- Public Works Committee

Councilmember Janie Edelman
Position No. 3

jedelman@blackdiamondwa.gov

January 1, 2016 - December 31, 2019
 

 





Councilmember Stout serves on the following Council Standing Committee:

- Budget/Finance/Administration Committee
- Public Works Committee

Councilmember Erin Stout
Position No. 4
estout@blackdiamondwa.gov

January 2018 - December 31, 2021
 





Councilmember Pepper serves on the following Council Standing Committee:

- Planning/Community Services Committee
- Parks/Cemetery Committee

Councilmember Pat Pepper
Position No. 5
   
ppepper@blackdiamondwa.gov
January 1, 2016 - December 31, 2019
 




2018 - City of Black Diamond. City, Police, Court and Fire information. Contact Us - Disclaimer.